Anthropic’s Form S-1 shows $16.3 billion of revenue and an $80.7 billion net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2026. About $81.1 billion of that loss came from fair-value accounting charges tied to convertible notes and note purchase agreements, while the operating loss was $693 million. Before buying ANT shares, the bigger questions are the voting structure, about $895.4 billion of compute commitments, slowing quarterly growth, and a price range that is still blank.
Last checked: November 4, 2026 (KST). Figures come from Anthropic’s Form S-1 filed October 26, 2026, and from news coverage of Amendment No. 1 (Form S-1/A) filed November 2, 2026 (ET). No price range or listing date had been filed as of this check.
What Anthropic’s S-1 says in one minute
Anthropic, PBC filed a public Form S-1 with the SEC on October 26, 2026, to list Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol “ANT.” The filing shows very fast revenue growth, a small operating loss, a huge accounting-driven net loss, and a governance structure that leaves public shareholders with little voting power.
An S-1 is the registration statement a U.S. company files before selling shares to the public for the first time. Most of it is the prospectus, the document investors are meant to read before they buy. Anthropic first submitted a confidential draft on June 1, 2026, and made the full document public in October. Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley are listed first among 22 underwriting banks.
Here are the headline numbers from the filing, all for the six months ended June 30, 2026, unless noted.
| Item | Six months ended June 30, 2025 | Six months ended June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,163 million | $16,286 million |
| Compute and infrastructure expense | $2,334 million | $8,945 million |
| Operating loss | $(2,135) million | $(693) million |
| Change in fair value of convertible notes, derivatives, and SAFEs | $(10,942) million | $(72,388) million |
| Other income (expense), net | $0 | $(8,757) million |
| Net loss | $(12,969) million | $(80,748) million |
| Adjusted Operating Income (Loss), non-GAAP | $(1,849) million | $1,618 million |
How to read this table: the top half is the business, the middle is accounting for financing instruments, and the bottom line mixes both. Most of the confusion about Anthropic comes from treating the $80.7 billion as money spent. The filing says it is not.
How fast is Anthropic’s revenue growing?
Revenue rose from $1.2 billion in the first half of 2025 to $16.3 billion in the first half of 2026, an increase of about 1,300%. Full-year 2025 revenue was $4.6 billion. Growth is still very fast, but the quarter-over-quarter rate slowed sharply in the third quarter of 2026.
The S-1 includes six quarters of unaudited results. Revenue grew every quarter, and the jump from the first to the second quarter of 2026 was the largest. The amended filing added the third quarter. Fortune reported that third-quarter revenue was about $17 billion, up about 47% from the second quarter, compared with about 144% growth in the quarter before.
Anthropic quarterly revenue (USD millions)
Q1 2025 to Q2 2026 from the S-1 quarterly table. Q3 2026 is from news reports of the S-1/A and was not opened directly for this article. Chart made for this article.
Three details in the filing explain where the money comes from:
- Usage-based pricing. Consumption-based revenue (customers paying per token used) was $13.1 billion, or 80% of revenue, in the first half of 2026. Subscriptions were $3.2 billion, or 20%.
- Newer models drive spending. Model versions released in the six months ended September 30, 2026, accounted for over 80% of third-quarter revenue. Revenue depends on a steady stream of releases.
- Some revenue may go away. Anthropic estimates that 5% to 7% of revenue in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, came from customers using its products in violation of its usage policy or commercial terms. It expects that share to fall as enforcement tightens.
The company also says plainly that it expects its growth rate to decline over time, and that it may decline “significantly and more rapidly” than expected. The amended filing adds that price cuts and contract discounts reduced revenue by about $600 million between the second and third quarters, according to Fortune.
Why is the net loss $80.7 billion?
Most of the loss is non-cash. Anthropic recorded a $72.4 billion charge for the rising fair value of convertible notes, derivatives, and SAFEs, plus an $8.8 billion charge tied to note purchase agreements. Its operating loss was only $693 million, and its non-GAAP adjusted operating income was $1.6 billion.
Anthropic raised part of its capital through convertible promissory notes, which turn into shares later. Accounting rules require the company to mark these notes to fair value every reporting period. When the company’s valuation rises, the notes are worth more, and that increase is booked as an expense. The S-1 says the charge was “primarily driven by an increase in the fair value of our outstanding convertible promissory notes resulting from an increase in our enterprise valuation.” The second quarter of 2026, when the Series H round set a $965 billion post-money valuation, carried the biggest charge: $59.6 billion.
From operating loss to net loss, H1 2026 (USD millions)
Source: Anthropic Form S-1, consolidated statements of operations. Shaded rows are fair-value items. Visual made for this article.
That does not mean investors can ignore the loss. Two things are worth keeping in mind:
- The notes become shares. The charges reflect real value moving to note holders, mainly Amazon. When the notes convert, existing and new shareholders own a smaller slice. The S-1 says some Amazon notes cannot convert at the IPO because of an ownership cap, so more Class N shares can be issued later.
- Adjusted figures leave things out. Adjusted Operating Income excludes $2.2 billion of stock-based compensation and $126 million of non-cash charitable contributions for the half. Stock-based pay is a real cost to shareholders through dilution, even though no cash leaves the company.
The third quarter moved the other way on the operating line. Fortune, Yahoo Finance, and Euronews all reported a third-quarter operating loss of $567 million, after $974 million of operating income in the second quarter. SiliconANGLE reported $536 million; this article uses $567 million because more outlets agree on it, and the S-1/A itself is the final word. Fortune reported a third-quarter net loss of $23.3 billion, again mostly from fair-value charges, and an adjusted operating margin of 15%, down from 19%.
How much does Anthropic spend on compute?
Compute is Anthropic’s largest cost. Compute and infrastructure expense was $8.9 billion in the first half of 2026, or 55% of revenue, down from 201% a year earlier. The amended S-1 puts total purchase commitments and leases at about $895.4 billion, mostly for compute and infrastructure.
“Compute” means the chips, servers, power, and data centers used to train and run AI models. Anthropic buys most of it 12 to 18 months in advance under multi-year contracts with cloud providers. That makes the cost largely fixed in the short term, which is why compute fell as a share of revenue so quickly when revenue surged.
The risks the filing describes around compute are concrete:
- Fixed bills, variable revenue. The S-1 says revenue is “primarily consumption-based, and much of it is not subject to long-term contractual commitments,” while compute commitments run for years. If demand slows, the payments stay.
- Short-term compute is expensive. When demand outran booked capacity in the third quarter, Anthropic bought about $5 billion of short-term compute that the amended filing says “currently costs significantly more” than its long-term deals, according to Fortune. That was the main reason for the swing back to an operating loss.
- Supplier concentration. Anthropic runs on AWS Trainium, Google TPUs, NVIDIA GPUs, and AMD GPUs. Some of its cloud providers are also investors, customers, and competitors. The S-1 lists this as a possible conflict of interest.
- Cross-default. The filing warns that a default under certain commercial agreements could trigger defaults under its credit agreement and some convertible notes.
On the funding side, Anthropic had $112.4 billion of cash and cash equivalents and $19.3 billion of short-term investments at June 30, 2026, and had raised $141.1 billion in total. Fortune reported $146.6 billion of liquidity at September 30, 2026, including an available credit line.
Who pays Anthropic, and how concentrated is it?
The customer base widened fast. As of September 30, 2026, Anthropic had more than 11,900 customers paying $100,000 or more over the trailing twelve months, up from about 1,500 at the end of 2025. No single customer exceeded 10% of revenue in the first nine months of 2026.
| Metric (S-1) | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Customers with $100,000+ TTM revenue | More than 11,900 | September 30, 2026 |
| Customers with $1 million+ TTM revenue | More than 1,900 | September 30, 2026 |
| Customers with $10 million+ TTM revenue | About 250 | September 30, 2026 |
| Net Revenue Retention | About 900% | September 30, 2026 |
| Revenue from customers outside the top five | About 79% (vs. about 64% in Q1 2026) | Three months ended September 30, 2026 |
| Largest single customer share | Under 10% | Nine months ended September 30, 2026 |
“TTM” means trailing twelve months. Net Revenue Retention compares what the same customers spent in the latest quarter with what they spent a year earlier. A figure near 900% means existing customers spent roughly nine times more. It excludes fixed-price Claude Pro and Max subscribers, and a number this high usually reflects an early, fast-scaling customer base rather than a level that can last.
Earlier reports based on the confidential draft said two customers made up about a fifth of first-half revenue. The public S-1 frames concentration differently, by top five and by the 10% threshold, so compare like with like. The risk factor about relying on “a limited number of customers and distribution channels” is still in the filing.
What voting rights do ANT Class A shares have?
Class A shares carry one vote each, but they will have little practical say. A single Class F share held by the seven co-founders’ LLC controls 50.1% of the vote, and a Long-Term Benefit Trust elects a majority of the board. Anthropic will be a “controlled company” under Nasdaq rules.
Anthropic is a Delaware public benefit corporation (PBC). Its directors must balance shareholders’ financial interests with the interests of people affected by its conduct and its stated purpose, “the responsible development and maintenance of advanced AI for the long-term benefit of humanity.” That is a legal duty, not a slogan, and the S-1 says it may lead to decisions that hurt short- or long-term returns, such as delaying model releases for safety reasons.
| Share class | Who holds it | Votes | Economic rights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Class A | IPO buyers and others | 1 per share | Yes |
| Class N | Mainly strategic partners (e.g., Amazon, Google) | None, converts to Class A on transfer to unaffiliated party | Yes |
| Class F (1 share) | Founder LLC (seven co-founders) | 50.1% of total voting power | No |
| Class T (1 share) | Long-Term Benefit Trust | Elects a majority of the board | No |
| Class E | Employees, excluding co-founders | Limited matters only | No |
What this means in practice, based on the filing’s own risk factors:
- Class A holders “generally will not be able to affect the outcome” of shareholder votes, including director elections, for the foreseeable future.
- The Class F voting share does not shrink when new shares are issued, so dilution affects your economic stake but not the founders’ control.
- The multi-class structure “may make us ineligible for inclusion in indices,” which could reduce passive fund buying.
- A public benefit fund already holds 5% of fully diluted shares, and the board may issue up to 2% more each time the share price rises 50% above the prior milestone. That is built-in future dilution.
The SEC’s investor bulletin on IPOs notes that dual-class structures “may make it more difficult, if not impossible, for public shareholders to exert any influence or control over corporate matters.” Anthropic’s structure goes further than a typical dual-class setup, and the S-1 calls it novel with “no direct public company precedent.”
What is still unknown about the ANT IPO?
As of November 4, 2026 (KST), Anthropic had not filed a price range, share count, offering size, or listing date. Those numbers usually arrive in a later S-1/A shortly before the roadshow. Reported timing and valuations are press estimates, not filed terms.
| Item | Status | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Exchange and ticker | Nasdaq Global Select Market, “ANT” | Filed (S-1) |
| Price range and share count | Blank | Filed (S-1, S-1/A) |
| Dividends | None expected in the foreseeable future | Filed (S-1) |
| Lock-up, co-founders and holders over 0.5% | Earlier of the second trading day after Q3 2027 results or 365 days | Filed (S-1) |
| Lock-up, other holders | Earlier of the second trading day after Q1 2027 results or 180 days | Filed (S-1) |
| Roadshow and first trade | Roadshow as soon as the week of November 9; listing as soon as the week of November 16 | Reported (Euronews, Dataconomy) |
| Valuation | Investor talk of about $1.5 trillion to $1.6 trillion; last private round $965 billion | Reported |
Retail access may be wider than usual. Yahoo Finance reported that the amended filing names Charles Schwab, Fidelity, Robinhood, SoFi, and E*Trade as channels for some shares. Even so, the SEC bulletin points out that underwriters often allocate most IPO shares to institutions, and most individual investors buy after trading starts. The bulletin also warns that the offering price “may bear little relationship to the trading price,” and that price support from underwriters in the first days can end.
A checklist for reading the Anthropic prospectus
Read the latest version on SEC EDGAR, not a summary. Start with the cover page, Risk Factors, MD&A, the governance section, and Shares Eligible for Future Sale. Then check the numbers that will change between amendments.
- Confirm the version. Use the most recent S-1/A on EDGAR (Anthropic, PBC, CIK 2130357). The prospectus changes during registration, and the final prospectus is filed later as a 424B4.
- Check the price range math. When the range appears, multiply the share count by the price to get the implied market value, and compare it with revenue run rate. Include Class N shares in the count.
- Read the operating line, not just net loss. Track operating income and compute as a percentage of revenue quarter by quarter. Q2 2026 was 48%; the third quarter rose again.
- Find the commitments schedule. In MD&A under Contractual Obligations, look at how much is due in the next 12 months versus after 2030.
- Read the governance section in full. “Our Governance Structure and Its Goals” and “Description of Capital Stock” explain when Class F and Class T rights can end.
- Map the dilution. Look at the Dilution section, remaining convertible notes, the public benefit issuance framework, equity plans, and lock-up expiry dates.
- Note the revenue quality items. The 5% to 7% policy-violating revenue estimate, price cuts, and seasonality all affect how repeatable the growth is.
Common mistakes to avoid: treating the $80.7 billion loss as cash burn, treating adjusted income as GAAP profit, assuming the reported valuation is the IPO price, and assuming Class A shares give meaningful voting influence.
Official sources and reports used
Frequently asked questions
When does the Anthropic IPO start trading?
No date has been filed. News reports say the roadshow could start as soon as the week of November 9, 2026, with a listing as soon as the week of November 16. The SEC must declare the registration statement effective and the deal must price first, so treat these dates as estimates.
Is Anthropic profitable?
Not on a GAAP basis. It reported a $693 million operating loss and an $80.7 billion net loss for the first half of 2026. It did post $974 million of operating income in the second quarter, then reportedly returned to a $567 million operating loss in the third quarter. Adjusted operating income, a non-GAAP measure, was positive.
What is the ANT IPO price range?
There isn’t one yet. The S-1 and the first amendment leave the price, share count, and proceeds blank. A later S-1/A is expected to add a range, and the final price is set at pricing after the roadshow.
Can I buy Anthropic stock before the IPO?
You cannot buy the Nasdaq-listed Class A shares until the IPO prices. Some brokers named in the amended filing may offer allocations to their customers. Products marketed as pre-IPO Anthropic exposure are different instruments with their own risks, and the SEC has warned about pre-IPO scams.
Why does Anthropic call itself a public benefit corporation?
It is incorporated as a PBC under Delaware law, so directors must weigh its public benefit purpose alongside shareholder returns. The S-1 says this may lead to choices that lower financial performance, such as restricting uses of its models or delaying releases for safety reasons.